Unemployment Compensation - The Washington Lawyers' Committee (2024)
[…] The formula used to adjust benefits when there are wages from work is the following:

(Weekly Benefit Amount + $50) – 66% of weekly earnings = Benefit Due

See D.C. Code § 51-107(e).

The amount of any pension or annuity (for example, a public or private retirement plan such as a union member’s pension) collected by the worker will be deducted from the weekly UI benefit amount dollar for dollar. See D.C. Code § 51-107(c); 7 DCMR § 317. However, D.C. Code § 51-107(c)(2) states that, while “benefits payable … shall be reduced …by any amount received …under a public or private retirement plan[,] … no reduction shall be made under this sentence for any amount received under Title II of the Social Security Act.” See D.C. Code § 51-107(c)(2). Title II includes Social Security Income and Disability Benefits.